Award Recipients

THE SWORD OF LOYOLA AWARD
1966   R. CVITKOVICH           1967   R. DEL FRATE           1968   C. POULIN          
1969 M. GRAVEL 1970 G. ROBERTSON                1971 R. REGIMBAL
1972 R. TALBOT 1973 C. MORIN 1974 T. BOUTIN
1975 A. HOSICK 1976  Y. ST-PIERRE 1977 H. BABIN
1978 A. FRECHETTE 1979 Y. MARQUIS 1980 D. CELETTI
1981 J. DESROSIERS 1982 J. RHEAULT 1983 R. ROBERTS
1984 T. PALMER 1985 A. BARNAI 1986 H. PHILBIN
1987 R. PHILBIN 1988 P. McGUIRE 1989 L. FERRAO
1990 M. GAUTHIER 1991 D. CORBETT 1992 M. KULAS
1993 J. CASONATO 1994 A. MACKILLICAN           1995 J. VALIQUETTE
1996 J. TEDESCO 1997 K. CUSHING 1998 J. GUINDON
1999 C. FORTIER 2000 L. HOTTE 2001 N. LESSARD
2002 A. SAUVÉ 2003 A. GAGNÉ 2004 N. FORGET
2005 M. CLAVETTE 2006 J. HORTON 2007 G. LEMIEUX
2008 C. BRAZEAU 2009 A. BARSON 2010 E. WRIGHT
2011 M. SMITS 2012 C. BYRNE 2013 K. CONNOR-MADJEDI          
2014 J. LINKLATER-WONG                2015 C. OSAWAMICK           2016  M. GRAVELINE 
2017 E. FECHNER        

THE DR. JOHN SAHADAT AWARD
1996   M. RAUH            1997   I. TEIJEIRO           1998   D. R. PAQUETTE          
1999 J.J. SUTHERLAND                2000 M. UBRIACO 2001 G. HANNA
2002 J. MACISAAC 2003 M. DEWIT 2004 J. RECOSKIE
2005 V. BOUCHER 2006 D. G. MORGAN            2007 M. AHMED
2007 G. LEMIEUX 2008 N. PATENAUDE                 2008 C. B. TSHIUNZA          
2009 E.M. PARK 2009 D. POINT 2010 M. ST-CYR
2010 E. WRIGHT 2011 E. JOHNSTON 2012 C. BYRNE
2013 J. CIMON-LAMBERT                  2014 A. THERRIEN 2014 S. EELES
2015 J. MACLELLAN 2015 A. NASER KHAFHAFERA 2016 A. BEAUREGARD
2016 J. JOLIAT 2017 E. SIMARD 2017 Z. GROULX

THE «RED» PIANOSI AWARD
1986   R. PHILBIN                                      1987   A. GOUGHLAN                   1987   P. MCGUIRE                
1988 C. DUBOIS 1989 N. KROON 1990 D. CORBETT
1990 R. SILVERI 1991 R. LOISELLE 1992 J. GIBBONS
1993 T. FISCHHOFER 1993 J. LUNDY 1994 M. DEWAN
1994 S. LAVOIE 1994 J. VALIQUETTE 1995 D. MARCIONE
1995 P. PIKE 1996 A. MARSAW 1997 C-A. CUMMING
1997 A. QUESNELLE 1998 L. KANE 1998 M. MURPHY
1999 D. CHARETTE 1999 N. GIROUX 2000 L. SCOTT
2001 É. VEILLEUX 2002 A. GAGNÉ 2003 J-P. FOURNIER
2003 J. RECOSKIE 2004 J. LAPOINTE 2004 E. WELSH
2005 J. HORTON 2005 C. KIROUAC 2005 J. KOLZ
2006 S. BERGERON 2006 J. KOLZ 2006 G. LEMIEUX
2006 K. PAQUETTE 2007 C. BRAZEAU 2008 N. PATENAUDE
2009 M-N. BÉLAIR 2009 K. SANDERS 2009 E. WIMPENNY
2010 M. BOULAY 2010 N. RAINVILLE 2011 C-L. ETHIER
2011 J. MAVITY 2012 C. HILFERTY 2013 J. BENOIT
2014 K. MADJEDI  2015 C. CORBIERE 2016  M-R. FRAPPIER 
2017 S. JOHNSTON        

THE SHIELD OF LOYOLA
1996   G. MCGINNIS                                 1998   A. QUESNELLE                     

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION
1977   J.W. ED NEWBERY                       1979   J.-D. RICHARD                    1982   MGR A. CARTER            
1992 C. WARENDA 2006 J. SAHADAT  


SENATE AWARDS

GERMAIN LEMIEUX Award in Folklore et ethnologie
1993 N. VOYER DARLINGTON 1994 A. SIGOUIN 1995 L. ROBERT
1996 G. THANASE 1997 S. WAGNER 1998 N-G. BARRAS
1999 H. DABLIZ 2000 M-M. GIROUX 2001 D. ALBERT
2002 J. PHILIPPE SHILLINGTON 2003 L. LAFRAMBOISE 2004 D. LAMOUREUX
2005 F. VANDAL 2006 J. GENESSE 2007 S. PELLAND
2008 J. LEMAY 2009 S. RONDEAU 2010 D. BLAIS
2011 C. VANDERGOTEN 2012  R. NTAWIGIRIRA 2013
M. LAURIN

VLADIMIR BERENS in Philosophy
1993 P. GUILLEMETTE 1993 J. WEST 1994 C. LECOUPE
1994 K. TAYLOR 1995 N. POIRIER 1995 M. ZEKORN
1996 J. FORTIN 1996 A. MARSAW 1997 D. CHARETTE
1997 P. DAIGLE 1998 M. POIRIER 1998 P. PRIMEAU
1999 C. LAUZON 1999 S. VIAU 2000 C. DÉMORÉ
2000 A. MCCULLOCH 2001 N. RAYMOND 2001 S. VIAU
2002 C. BRISCOE 2002 O. ZACHARIA HAGGAR 2003 V. MALENFANT
2003 J. WOODS 2004 L. LESNY 2005 J-L DESROCHERS
2005 P. THIBEAULT 2006 L. BOILEAU 2006 J.L. FLESCH
2007 L. DOUCET 2007 J. GERVAIS 2008 M. SULLIVAN
2008 R. VENDETTI 2009 T. RIZZO 2010
K. DUFOUR
2010 C. WALTER 2011 J. CIMON-LAMBERT 2011 S. YZSEREEF
2012 J. CIMON-LAMBERT 2012
R. TAGLIALEGNE 2013  A. JUTRAS-STEWART
2013  C. THOMAS 2014  G. THÉRIAULT 2014  K. PIGEAU 
2016 A. KEZA 2016 M. LEBLANC 2017 E. HENDEL
2017 C. MPOYO MBAYO        

STELLA KINOSHAMEG Award in Indigenous Studies
1993 S. MOORE 1993 N. SNYDER 1994 L.A. MARJORY
1995 T. DEBASSIGE 1996 U. CHEECHOO 1997 K. HALL
1998 N. GEAUVREAU 1999 R. HESTER 2000 R. PHILIPPE
2001 V. CAIBAIOSAI 2001 U. ROBINSON 2002 D. BECK
2003 C. TRUDEAU 2004 A. McGREGOR 2005 T. SOLOMON-GRAVEL
2006 D. RECOLLET 2007 V. PHEASANT NEGANIGWANE 2008 M. BEAUDRY
2009 H. SCOTT 2010
N. ROWE-HENRY 2011
D. MCLEOD
2012 B. PANGOWISH 2013
R. FOX 2014  C. OSAWAMICK 
2016 M. BRUBACHER 2017 S. JOHNSTON    

TEILHARD DE CHARDIN Award in Religious Studies
1994 L. DUBÉ 1994 E. LALONDE 1995 R. DESROCHES
1995 J.S. VILLENEUVE 1996 L. GIROUX 1996 A. HOMENIUK
1997 S. DUDICHUM 1998 G. KOWCH 1998 L. OUELLETTE
1999 P. QUESNEL 1999 K. YURKOVICH 2000 T. BÉLANGER
2000 N.P. WILSON 2001 N. HARRISON-BERNARD 2001 S.M. JAVAID
2002 P. COUSINEAU 2002 P. HODGSON 2003 N. ROBICHAUD
2003 D.C. SHEPPARD 2004 A. GAUTHIER 2004 N. JIREADA
2005 L. CZERKAS 2005 B. STANELAND 2006 J. CHALUT
2006 B. VEILLEUX 2007 J. LEMAY 2007 L. SANDUL
2008 C. FOWLER 2008 S. MAWHINNEY 2009 S. EDMUNDS
2009 V. LÉVEILLÉ 2010 E.L. PERKS 2010 M. SMITS
2011 A. FAHEY 2011 K. LANTEIGNE 2012
C. LIZOTTE
2012 A. THERRIEN 2013  A. CHABOT  2013  S. THIBODEAU 
2014 M. CREDGER-BLACKWELL 2014  A. FITZGERALD  2016  J. SMITH 
2017 J. KAYEMBE-KANKONDE        

JAMES TAYLOR Award in Études journalistiques
(formerly Communication publique)
2005     R. LAHAIE 2006    J.M. BOURGOUIN                                   2007   N. DEPATIE
2008 P. PILON 2009 S. THERRIEN    2010 R. LANGEMANN
2011 F. MICHAUD 2012   C. LEVAC 2013
J. GUY
2014 S. BAGAOUI-FRADETTE        2016  A. CYR  2017 E. FECHNER


Leadership awards

HEART OF UOFS AWARD
2013 C. LEVAC 2014 S. BAGAOUI-FRADETTE  2016  M. BOURQUE 
2017 V. CAZA        

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD
2013 T. BEAUCAGE 2013 B. MICHAUD 2014 A. KEZA 
2015 C. GAUTHIER 2017 G. THÉRIAULT    

COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER AWARD
2013 A. CHABOT 2013 J. GUY 2014  C. LAROCQUE 
2014 F. MARCEAU 2015 M. ONLOCK 2016  N. FORTIN 
2016 B. SENGA 2017 M-R. FRAPPIER 2017 C. MPOYO MPAYO

MODEL CITIZEN AWARD
2013 B. PANGOWISH 2014 J. GUY 2015 M. GRAVELINE 
2016 S. BAGAOUI-FRADETTE        
A- A A+
Awards.9Awards.7Awards.8Awards.2 Awards.4Awards.1 Awards.6Awards.3Awards.5Award.10Award.11Award.12